Monographs Details: Pilocarpus pennatifolius Lem. var. pennatifolius
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Synonyms:Pilocarpus trijugatus Lem., Pilocarpus pennatifolius Lem., Pilocarpus pinnatus Mart. ex Engl., Pilocarpus simplex Baill. ex, Pilocarpus selloanus Engl., Pilocarpus selloanus f. brevipedicellata Chodat & Hassl., Pilocarpus pennatifolius var. genuinus Hassl., Pilocarpus pennatifolius var. genuinus Hassl., Pilocarpus pennatifolius var. selloanus (Engl.) Hassl., Pilocarpus pennatifolius var. selloanus (Engl.) Hassl.
Description:Variety Description - Branchlets minutely pubescent when young with appressed hairs 0.05-0.1 mm long, mostly very soon becoming glabrous; perules of terminal buds minutely pubescent with hairs to 0.2(-0.6) mm long. Petioles puberulous or sometimes densely pubescent with hairs 0.05-0.2 mm long. Leaflets (thinly) coriaceous, usually glabrous, but rarely beset with few appressed hairs 0.2 mm long on the midvein below, and frequently beset with spreading hairs 0.05 mm at base. Raches of racemes glabrous or pilose with hairs 0.05 mm long and sometimes with appressed hairs 0.1 mm at base.

Discussion:Infusions against rheums (Schinini 4881 anno 1972); decortations of the bark against fever as a sudorific, against asthma, and hydropesia (Woolston 724). In pharmaceutical literature frequently mentioned as Paraguay jaborandi, see PHYTOCHEMISTRY.

The protologue was based on living plants or possibly their vegetative offspring. The original plants were gathered, according to Lemaire: "non loin de Villa Franca (province de St.-Paul, au Brésil) . . . près d’un endroit nomme Posa allegre'). . . .') Nous ne saurions garantir l'exactitude orthographique ou géographique des lieux que nous citons . ..." I have no knowledge of a locality called Villa Franca with an adjacent Posa allegre in S Brazil. In Paraguay however, in Ñeembucú, opposite to Formosa, at Río Paraguay, lies a place Villa Franca, and very close to it Puerto Alegre. Possibly the locality of collection was wrongly reported as lying in São Paulo. Another argument against São Paulo is that from this state only hairy specimens were collected (var. pilosus). Because the original plants had glabrous leaves (according to the description), it is unlikely that they were collected in São Paulo. Therefore it is plausible that the original material was collected in Paraguay.

Pilocarpus selloanus fully agrees with P. pennatifolius var. pennatifolius. Synonymy was already suggested by Baillon (1878) and Geiger (1897).

Most leaves of Malme 850 are 4-jugate but one leaf is 5-jugate. Dusén 11817 shows sericeous hairs 0.6 mm long on some petioles. In Montes 940 pedicels ca. 15 mm long are found with 2 alternate bracteoles subtending a secondary pedicel ca. 5 mm without bracteoles. The bracteole number varies from 2 to 4 in very rare 6- or 7-merous flowers; some of such flowers were found in the racemes of Hatschbach 19303 and Schwarz 2593. The flowering rachis of the latter collection is rather thick: 4-4.5 mm in diam.

This variety has been cultivated in botanical gardens. In greenhouses the leaflets grow to 19.8 × 6.2 cm, the leaf-rachis to 17.5 cm, with interspaces up to 7 cm long.

Distribution and Ecology: Brazil (Goiás and Minas Gerais (rare), Paraná, Santa Catarina, and Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, and Argentina (departments bordering on Paraguay). In Brazil in primary forests and in mata de várzea; in Paraguay in woods and thickets in undergrowth; often common or abundant; alt. 100-800 m. Flowering Apr-Sep, sometimes Dec-Jan(-Mar).

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America|

Common Names:jaborandi, canela-(de-)cutia, guatambu, cutia-branca, ivíra-tái, ibíra-tai, jaborandi, jaguarandi, yerba-de-cutia, cambá Canilla