Monographs Details: Metrodorea stipularis Mart.
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Synonyms:Metrodorea pubescens A.St.-Hil.
Description:Species Description - Tree 4-15 m tall with trunk ca. 10-50 cm in diam.; wood white without heart-wood (according to a label); subverticillately branched, glands bulging and often conspicuous; branchlets 3-6 mm in diam., dark brown, shining, lenticels roundish or spindle-shaped 5-7 mm long or fissured, glabrous or distally pubescent with spreading hairs to 0.6 mm long, becoming glabrous in age. Leaves (2-)3-foliolate, with leaflets stalked; sheath ca. 10-15 mm long, ciliate and pubescent with brown hairs to 0.5 or 0.7 mm, becoming glabrous in age; petiole seemingly absent; petiolules inserted half-way on the sheath, 0-5 mm long and 2-3 mm thick, mostly glabrous; leaflet blades (narrowly) obovate, occasionally elliptic, (4-)8-25(-31) × 2-10(-12) cm, gradually narrowing towards the narrowly cuneate or long-attenuate base, obtuse or subacuminate at apex, the margin slightly undulate and revolute towards base, the blades subcoriaceous, somewhat shining, glabrous or pubescent at base, the midvein plane or impressed above, with hairs 0.05-0.2 mm long, venation prominulous below. Inflorescences terminal, occasionally also axillary near tips of branchlets, widely paniculate, no shorter than the leaves, 1530 × 11-20 cm, with numerous flowers, pubescent with spreading hairs to 0.4 mm, lowermost side-branchlets subtended by the uppermost leaves; lower bracts sometimes leaf-like and up to 18 × 3 mm, upper ones triangular, to 3-5 × 1.5-2 mm, the upper side glabrous or minutely pubescent towards tip, the lower side minutely pubescent with hairs 0.1 mm long; pedicels to 2 mm long and 0.2 mm thick; bractlets 2, alternate. Flowers 5.5-7.5 mm in diam., very fragrant (Warming 2467/1); calyx lobes separate or, less frequently, subquincuncial, very broadly to depressedly ovate, 0.7-1.3 × 0.9-1.2 mm, obtuse or acuminate, acute at very tip, glabrous above, usually minutely pubescent below with hairs 0.05-0.1 mm; petals persistent, valvate, adnate to the disc at base, very widely spreading, ovate or elliptic, (2.5-)3-3.8 × (1-) 1.2-1.7 mm, unguiculate with claw to 0.3 or 0.4 mm, recurved and acute at apex with minutely apiculate tip, coriaceous, becoming thinly so and semitransparent in age, yellowish-white when fresh, yellow-brownish when dried, minutely pubescent on both sides with hairs 0.05-0.1 mm long or glabrous in lower half above, occasionally glabrous beneath; filaments persistent, 1.3-1.7 mm long and 0.2-0.4 mm thick, glabrous; anthers broadly heart-shaped, 0.40.6 × 0.5-0.6 mm, when fresh minutely punctate with pink; disc 5-lobed, as high as the ovary including its tubercles, ca. 0.5-0.8 mm high and 1.5-2 mm in diam., thick at margin, rose-violet, beset with few tubercles 0.05-0.1 mm; carpels 0.5-0.6 mm high, charged with obconical tubercles 0.3 mm or some up to 0.6 mm after the shedding of the pollen; tubercles at tip filled with glands, pilose with hairs 0.05-0.1 mm, rarely glabrous; style inserted near tips of carpels, ca. 0.5 mm long before the shedding of the pollen, afterwards (still at anthesis) ca. 0.9 mm long and 0.2-0.3 mm thick, projecting ca. 0.5 mm beyond the tubercles, glabrous; stigma capitate, 5-lobed or entire, 0.1-0.2 × 0.3-0.5 mm. Fruits depressedly globose, stellately-sublobed, 25-30 × 35-45 mm (-55 when dehisced), loculi provided or not with a short apophysis, very thick-walled, densely charged with coarse, blunt, warty tubercles up to 12 mm long, dehiscent septicidally with a fissure only, and loculicidally to 1/3 or 1/2 below the top; seeds (in 1 collection seen only) 2 per loculus, ovoid or roundish, 4.5-7 × 3-3.5 × 3.5-5 mm, with rounded apex, at base not flattened or slightly so; testa coriaceous, dull dark brown, flatly colliculate-reticulate; chalazal area roundish, slightly impressed, 0.7-1.3 mm broad; caruncle black, up to 0.4 mm in diam.; cotyledons unequal with ears to 0.6 mm long, not punctate; radicle projecting beyond the ears, 0.5-0.7 mm long, thick, plumule 2-leafed, ca. 0.3 mm long.

Discussion:For building, as filling- and firewood; possibly also for barrels, cf. "arco-de-pipa." For medicinal uses see PHYTOCHEMISTRY.

The species differs from all others in the lack of petioles.

As a result of a misinterpretation by Engler (1874a) nearly all collections were identified as Metrodorea pubescens Saint-Hilaire. Martius' name of 1837 must at least have priority upon M. pubescens (1842) but it has now turned out that the type of M. pubescens belongs to M. nigra!
Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|

Common Names:limoeira-do-mato, laranjeira, bananeira-do-mato, arco-de-pipa, cataguá, caputuna, chupa-ferro