Monographs Details: Esenbeckia pilocarpoides Kunth subsp. pilocarpoides
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Synonyms:Pilocarpus humboldtii Spreng., Esenbeckia castanocarpa Griseb., Esenbeckia venezuelensis Engl.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves 1-foliolate; petiole slightly winged, the wings shortly eared at tip and usually 1-2 mm broad; apex of leaflet acuminate 4-15(-30) mm long, the very tip obtuse or sometimes retuse.

Discussion:This species supplied good walking sticks while the "swizzle stick largely originates from this tree" (Purdie 64, Marshall 12248, Williams 12169).

Esenbeckia venezuelensis appears to be synonymous with the present species. According to the description of Engler there is a single, slight difference in the petioles which should be densely pilose instead of puberulous. The type as far as it can be observed on the photo resembles E. pilocarpoides (the holotype is lost). Steyermark 57682, collected near the type locality, identified by Steyermark as E. venezuelensis, belongs to E. pilocarpoides too, as does Blanco 376 from about the same place. Steyermark 57682 has rather strongly tumid petiole bases, such as occasionally occur, especially in fast-grown shoots, in this species (A. C. Smith 2361; Broadway 3843 (MO)).

The fruits of A. C. Smith 2361, Croizat 592 A, and Steyermark 87967 have a somewhat echinate appearance, the tubercles being replaced by blunt spines. The last collection differs further from all others in having one 2-foliolate leaf and wings of the petioles only ca. 0.4 mm broad.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Martinique South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Colombia South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Nueva Esparta Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| Nickerie Suriname South America| Suriname South America| Marowijne Suriname South America| Pará Brazil South America| Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|

Common Names:gasparee or gaspari(llo)