Monographs Details: Esenbeckia grandiflora Mart. subsp. grandiflora
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Synonyms:Polembryum castanocarpum A.Juss.
Description:Subspecies Description - Petioles 4-25 cm long. Leaflets 3-22 x 1.2-11 cm or smaller. Inflorescences 3-7 cm long with side-branchlets 2-3 cm. Flowers 8-14 mm in diam.; calyx lobes 12 × 1.4-3 mm, strigillose below with hairs to 0.3 mm long; petals 3.4-6 × 2.2-4.3 mm, thinly or thickly coriaceous, white to yellowish-cream with greenish, sometimes rose-tinge, papillose above, strigillose below with hairs to 0.4 mm; anthers cucullate and much swollen, 1-1.5 × 0.7-1.2 × 0.6-0.8 mm, the tip with a yellowish gland at maturity; disc sulcate to 4/10 of the thickness, very rarely minutely pilose; protuberances of the carpels sparsely pilose with hairs to 0.3 mm long.