Monographs Details: Esenbeckia berlandieri subsp. acapulcensis (Rose) Kaastra
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Synonyms:Esenbeckia acapulcensis Rose
Description:Subspecies Description - Indument of hairs 0.1-0.2 mm long; branchlets appressed-puberulous, becoming glabrous. Leaves 3-foliolate; petiole terete, semiterete and canaliculate towards the tip; leaflet blades with long-attenuate base to ca. 1 cm long, glabrous on both sides but ± appressed-pubescent at base, or quite appressed-pubescent particularly below. Partial inflorescences (5)10-13 x 4-10 cm, appressed-pubescent to somewhat tomentulose, often hoary, the branchlets tomentulose to minutely velvety towards the tips; bracts minutely pubescent distally above, appressed-puberulous below or (sub)glabrous on both sides. Flowers 5.5-7 mm in diam.; calyx lobes 0.8-1 × 1.2-1.5 mm, glabrous; petals deciduous, glabrous, venation imperfectly acrodromous but hardly visible except for the median nerve; filaments deciduous; carpels apically provided with apophyses 0.6-0.7 × 0.5-0.6 mm which are glabrous and very densely charged with roundish glandular tubercles, the longest tubercles occurring medio-dorsally on the loculi; the tubercles enlarging immediately after flowering and developing hyaline, spreading hairs to 0.3 mm long, which gradually disappear; style 1.1-1.4 mm, free for 0.5-0.6 mm. Fruits subglobose, depressed and stellately-lobed, ca. 2-3.2 × 2.7-3.5 cm when closed, when dehisced 1.7-2 × 3.3-4.5 cm, with 5 dorso-apical, erect, obtuse hornlike apophyses of 4-15 mm long, loculi medio-dorsally strongly carinate, irregularly (shortly) tuberculate-muricate, the tubercles to 5 mm; seed with a shortly curved beak at apex, chalazal area not visible.

Discussion:Differences of the infrequently collected subsp. acapulcensis with the other subspecies are found in the smaller flowers and shorter style, and particularly in the fruits with the long dorso-apical horns. I cannot agree with Standley (1923) who considered it as synonymous with E. berlandieri (pro sp).
Distribution:Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Colima Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America|