Monographs Details: Tillandsia cyanea var. cyanea
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia lindeni E.Morren, Vriesea lindeni (E.Morren) Lem., Tillandsia morreniana Regel, Tillandsia coerulea K.Koch ex Linden, Wallisia lindeni E.Morren, Tillandsia lindeni var. genuina E.Morren, Phytarrhiza lindeni var. genuina (E.Morren) E.Morren, Tillandsia lindeni var. violacea Saunders Hortus ex André, Tillandsia lindeniana Regel, Tillandsia lindeni var. superba Duval
Description:Description - Scape short and mostly hidden by the leaves. Inflorescence elliptic, to 20-flowered. Petal-blade wholly deep violet.

Distribution:Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America|