Monographs Details: Myrceugenia myrcioides (Cambess.) O.Berg var. myrcioides
Authority: Landrum, Leslie R. 1981. A monograph of the genus Myrceugenia (Myrtaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 29: 1-137. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Myrtaceae
Synonyms:Eugenia myrcioides Cambess., Eugenia hypericifolia Gardner, Eugenia obtusiflora Kiaersk., Luma myrcioides (Cambess.) Burret, Luma obtusiflora (Kiaersk.) Burret, Myrceugenia myrcioides var. hypericifolia (Gardner) D.Legrand, Myrceugenia myrcioides var. loefgreniana Mattos
Description:Variety Description - Hairs reddish-brown to yellowish-brown, most usually over 0.5 mm long; leaves 3.5-9 cm long, 1-4 cm wide; blades coriaceous; bracteoles 1.5-2.5(-4) mm long, 0.9-1.7 mm wide, 1.3-2.7 times as long as wide, densely pubescent within and without, persistent until the fruit matures; calyx-lobes ovate to triangular, 2.5-4.5 mm long, 2-3.5 mm wide, valvate in the bud, coriaceous, densely pubescent within and without; stamens ca. 130-220.

Discussion:Myrceugenia myrcioides var. myrcioides is quite similar to M. acutiflora and is probably derived from that species or a not too distant ancestor. Their distinction is discussed under M. acutiflora. Myrceugenia myrcioides var. myrcioides might also be confused with M. miersiana, M. pilotantha and M. venosa. The first two species can be distinguished from M. myrcioides var. myrcioides by their imbricate calyx-lobes and simple hairs. Myrceugenia venosa has strong lateral and marginal veins which M. myrcioides var. myrcioides does not have and also usually has some simple hairs. The calyx-lobes are imbricate in M. venosa but this is sometimes hard to see. The closed bud of M. venosa is somewhat pointed while in M. myrcioides it is an indented hemisphere because the calyx-lobes curl strongly inwards.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|