Monographs Details: Myrceugenia glaucescens (Cambess.) D.Legrand & Kausel var. glaucescens
Authority: Landrum, Leslie R. 1981. A monograph of the genus Myrceugenia (Myrtaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 29: 1-137. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Myrtaceae
Synonyms:Eugenia glaucescens Cambess., Eugenia araujoana O.Berg, Eugenia cambessedeana O.Berg, Eugenia bagensis O.Berg, Eugenia bagensis var. angustifolia O.Berg, Eugenia bagensis var. avenia O.Berg, Eugenia bagensis var. latifolia O.Berg, Eugenia pallida O.Berg, Eugenia canelonensis O.Berg, Eugenia elegans O.Berg, Eugenia ribeireana O.Berg, Luma glaucescens (Cambess.) Burret, Luma araujoana (O.Berg) Burret, Luma bagensis (O.Berg) Burret, Luma pallida (O.Berg) Burret, Luma canelonensis (O.Berg) Burret, Luma elegans (O.Berg) Burret, Luma angustior Burret, Myrceugenia pallida (O.Berg) D.Legrand & Kausel, Myrceugenia glaucenscens f. pallida (O.Berg) D.Legrand, Myrceugenia glaucescens f. debilis D.Legrand & Klein, Myrceugenia glaucescens f. catharinensis D.Legrand, R.M.Klein & Kausel, Myrceugenia grisea D.Legrand
Description:Variety Description - Leaves 1.8-5.6 cm long, 0.6-1.8 cm wide, 2-8 times as long as wide, usually coriaceous, the midvein usually impressed only proximally or not at all; apex acute to rounded; base acute, cuneate or rounded; peduncles not subtended by bracts; Calyx-lobes 1.6-3 mm long, 1.6-3.5 mm wide.

Discussion:It is possible to deduce that Eugenia araujoana, E. pallida, E. canelonensis, and E. elegans are probably synonyms of M. glaucesens because of the descriptions, type localities and the fact that Burret, who probably saw the types, placed them in the genus Luma, which he understood to include Myrceugenia.

Myrceugenia glaucescens var. glaucescens typically grows along streams from just south of Buenos Aires north to Paraná. A map of its distribution is shown in Fig. 14. Towards the south the leaves are narrow and long whereas in the north they are shorter and broader (Fig. 25). In the south the plants are quite glabrous while in the north they tend to be somewhat pubescent. This clinal variation may be due in part to the hybridization that appears to take place with M. euosma in Santa Catarina and Parana. This subject is discussed in the section on hybrids.

Myrceugenia glaucescens var. glaucescens flowers mainly in December and January and the fruits mature shortly thereafter from February to April. This combination of summer flowering and fall fruiting is rare in the genus. This variety seems to be closely related to M. chrysocarpa of western South America and the two are compared at the end of Key M. Both are among the most cold-tolerant entities in the genus.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Uruguay South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Entre Ríos Argentina South America| Buenos Aires Argentina South America|