Monographs Details: Jacaranda caucana Pittier subsp. caucana
Authority: Gentry, Alwyn H. 1992. Bignoniaceae--part II (Tribe Tecomeae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 25: 1-370. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bignoniaceae
Synonyms:Jacaranda filicifolia D.Don, Jacaranda gualanday Cortés, Jacaranda trianae Kraenzl.
Description:Subspecies Description - This subspecies is distinct in its rounder more strongly undulate fruit, in its mostly 2-3 mm long calyx lobes, and its generally smaller leaflets.

Discussion:Uses. An infusion of leaves and bark has been used to treat venereal disease.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Caldas Colombia South America| César Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Guajira Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America|

Common Names:Gualanday, bayeto, jacaranda