Monographs Details: Myrceugenia ovata (Hook. & Arn.) O.Berg var. ovata
Authority: Landrum, Leslie R. 1981. A monograph of the genus Myrceugenia (Myrtaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 29: 1-137. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Myrtaceae
Synonyms:Eugenia ovata Hook. & Arn., Eugenia cumingii Hook. & Arn., Eugenia trichocarpa Phil., Luma ovata (Hook. & Arn.) Burret, Luma cumingii (Hook. & Arn.) Burret
Description:Variety Description - Twigs densely pubescent; leaves mainly ovate, 0.6-4 cm long, 0.5-2 cm wide, ca. 1.2-2.2 times as long as wide; apex acute to acuminate; peduncles ca. 3-15 mm long, 0.3-0.5 mm wide, densely pubescent, solitary in the axils of leaves; Calyx-lobes l.l-2.5(-3) mm long, 1.4-2.5(-3) mm wide, 0.8-1.3 times as long as wide; hypanthium 1-2 mm long; stamens 50-130; ovules 5-11 per locule.

Discussion:This variety is normally an understory tree in the forests along the coast and in the coastal mountains of Chile. A map of its distribution is shown in Fig. 10. In pastured land it becomes a dense shrub. It flowers from December to February and while the fruits are still unknown it seems probable that they mature from July to November.
Distribution:Chile South America|