Monographs Details: Myrceugenia schultzei Johow
Authority: Landrum, Leslie R. 1981. A monograph of the genus Myrceugenia (Myrtaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 29: 1-137. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Myrtaceae
Synonyms:Luma schulzii (Johow) Burret
Description:Species Description - Tree up to 12 m high; hairs yellow to yellowish-brown, almost entirely symmetrically dibrachiate; twigs densely lanate when young, glabrescent with age, the young twig bark greyish to yellowish-white, sometimes tinged with reddish-brown, persisting as strips; leaves elliptic, ovate, obovate, lanceolate or oblanceolate, 1.5-5(-6) cm long, 0.5-3 cm wide, 1.4-2.8 times as long as wide, densely lanate below when young, densely lanate to glabrous above, glabrescent on both surfaces with age, the smaller, narrower leaves on flower bearing branches; apex acuminate, acute to rounded; base acuminate, cuneate, acute or obtuse; petiole channeled, 1-4 mm long, 0.5-1.5 mm thick, densely lanate when young, sometimes glabrescent; midvein shallowly impressed proximally, to not at all impressed above, prominent below; lateral veins indistinct or up to about 10 pairs faintly visible; marginal veins about as prominent as laterals or less so; blades coriaceous, grey-green, yellow-green or tinged with reddish-brown above, the same color or somewhat lighter below; peduncles uniflorous or bearing a three (rarely more) flowered dichasium, flattened, 0.5-2 cm long, ca. 0.5 cm wide, densely lanate (rarely glabrous), solitary or up to 3 in a row in the axils of leaves, the terminal flower of the dichasium sessile, the lateral flowers with stalks similar to but shorter than the uniflorous peduncles, these stalks occasionally in pairs in the axils of the bracteoles of the terminal flower; bracteoles ovate to lanceolate, 1-2 mm long, 0.8-1 mm wide, 1.2-2.3 times as long as wide, submembranous, densely to sparsely covered with hairs, rarely glabrous without, glabrous or nearly so within, clasping the hypanthium; calyx-lobes ovate-oblong, 1-3 mm long, 12.2 mm wide, 0.8-1.5 times as long as wide, sparsely covered with hairs (rarely glabrous) without, sparsely covered with hairs to glabrous within, concave; petals glabrous or nearly so, suborbicular, 2-3.5 mm in diam.; hypanthium obconic, 1.5-2.5 mm long, densely lanate; disk 2-3 mm across, sparsely covered with hairs to glabrous; stamens 90-140, 4-7 mm long; anthers orbicular to oblong, 0.3-0.5 mm long; style 4-6 mm long, glabrous or nearly so; ovary 2-4-locular; ovules 6-12 per locule; fruit unknown.

Discussion:This species, which is endemic to the island of Mas Afuera, may be most closely related to Myrceugenia exsucca of the continent. Myrceugenia schultzei can be distinguished from the other species in the genus by its combination of dichasial inflorescence and yellowish, symmetrically dibrachiate hairs. It seems to flower from January to April and probably the fruits mature sometime during the winter months when the island is uninhabited. A map of its distribution is shown in Fig. 9.
Distribution:Chile South America|