Monographs Details: Banisteriopsis virgultosa (A.Juss.) W.R.Anderson & B.Gates
Authority: Gates, Bronwen. 1982. Banisteriopsis, Diplopterys (Malpighiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 30: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malpighiaceae
Synonyms:Banisteria virgultosa A.Juss., Banisteria pubipetala var. virgultosa (A.Juss.) Griseb.
Description:Species Description - Liana, young branches appressed-sericeous, old branches glabrate, greyish-brown with numerous raised pale lenticels. Stipules minute, triangular. Leaves coriaceous, with the petiole 1-3 mm long, appressed-golden-sericeous, eglandular, the lamina 3.5-7.5 cm long, 2.9-5.4 cm wide, sometimes smaller on vining shoots, orbicular to broadly ovate, cordate at the base, obtuse to short-acuminate at the apex, with the margin revolute and bearing small glands, more numerous on the acumen, glabrous on both sides or sometimes sparsely appressed-sericeous on the midrib and apex on both sides, the hairs golden, with the reticulation prominent on both sides. Inflorescence axillary, of 4- or 6-flowered umbels, appressed-sericeous, the hairs golden; bracts and bracteoles 1.0-1.5 mm long, narrowly triangular, cymbiform, appressed-sericeous abaxially, erect or appressed, persistent. Pedicels sessile, 12-23 mm long, 0.6-0.8 mm in diameter, sparsely appressed-sericeous. Sepals 1.8-2.5 mm long, abaxially golden-sericeous, adaxially glabrous, the anterior sepal 1.6-1.8 mm wide, the 4 lateral sepals 2.2-2.8 mm wide, Eglandular, projecting 0.8-1.2 mm beyond the glands, the glands 2.0-3.0 mm long, 1.6-1.8 mm wide, free apically. Petals yellow, externally sericeous, the 4 lateral petals reflexed between the sepals, with the claw 2.0-2.5 mm long, the antero-lateral petals with the limb 9.0-11.0 mm long, 8.0-9.5 mm wide, elliptic, cochleate, denticulate, the postero-lateral petals with the limb 6.0-7.5 mm long and wide, orbicular, plane, lacerate, the posterior petal with the claw erect, up to 4 mm long and 0.8 mm wide distally, fleshy, the limb up to 7.5 mm long and wide, obovate, lacerate, plane, the basal teeth sometimes glandular. Stamens with thick erect filaments joined basally, those opposite the sepals 3.2-3.6 mm long, those opposite the petals 2.2-2.6 mm long; anthers reflexed with the locules 1.2-1.4 mm long, glabrous, the connectives papillose apically, those opposite the sepals 1.1-1.3 mm long, 0.7-0.8 mm wide and 0.7-0.8 mm deep, obovate, those opposite the petals 1.0-1.2 mm long, 0.6-0.7 mm wide, 0.4-0.5 mm deep, oblong. Ovary 1.4-1.6 mm tall, densely hairy, the styles 2.6-2.8 mm long, straight or slightly diverging, 0.2-0.3 mm thick, glabrous or basally strigose, stigmas capitate. Fruit of 3 samaras, each with short broad carpophore, the nut 5-6 mm tall and long, globose, smooth to reticulate, densely appressed-golden-sericeous, with the appendage on the upper edge 1-5 mm tall and 3-5 mm along the base, the wing 22-30 mm long, 12-18 mm wide, red, sparsely appressed-sericeous, the hairs sessile, with the trabecula 0.4-0.6 mm long.

Discussion:Collected in flower in March, August and September and in fruit in March and August.

This species is distinguished from Banisteriopsis hypericifolia by its habit as a liana, its sericeous pedicels, stems and petioles, and the smooth nut of the samara.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America|