Monographs Details: Banisteriopsis populifolia (B.Gates) Griseb.
Authority: Gates, Bronwen. 1982. Banisteriopsis, Diplopterys (Malpighiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 30: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malpighiaceae
Synonyms:Banisteria populifolia Nied.
Description:Species Description - Liana, branches appressed-silvery-sericeous, eventually glabrate, the bark with prominent red-brown lenticels. Stipules minute. Leaves with the petiole 7-14 mm long, densely white-sericeous, eglandular or apically Eglandular, the lamina 3.3-8.4 cm long, 1.7-6.1 cm wide, ovate, obtuse to truncate at the base, apiculate at the apex, with the margin plane and often bearing a pair of glands near the midrib at the base, adaxially sparsely to densely persistently shining-sericeous, the hairs golden with the trabecula 0.8-1.2 mm long, abaxially densely shining-sericeous, the hairs T-shaped, very short-stalked, the trabecula 1.0-1.5 mm long, adaxially plane, abaxially with the 7-9 pairs of lateral veins prominent. Inflorescence axillary, of 4-flowered umbels in cymes of 3-7 umbels, appressed-sericeous; bracts and bracteoles 0.8-1.2 mm long, lanceolate, appressed sericeous; bracts and bracteoles 0.8-1.2 mm long, lanceolate, appressed-sericeous to glabrate abaxially, involucrate, persistent; pedicels sessile, 3-16 mm long, 0.5-0.6 mm in diameter, appressed-sericeous. Sepals 1.5-2.2 mm long, 1.2-1.7 mm wide, elliptic to broadly elliptic, appressed-sericeous abaxially, loosely tomento-sericeous adaxially, erect, eglandular. Petals yellow, strongly reflexed between the sepals, the posterior petal scarcely distinguishable from the 4 lateral petals but a little smaller, the claw 1.0-1.5 mm long, the limb 4.0-5.5 mm long, 4.0-5.0 mm wide, rotund, denticulate, concave. Stamens with the filaments 2.0-4.0 mm long, erect, those opposite the petals slightly longer and thicker than those opposite the sepals; anthers with the locules 0.8-0.9 mm long, glabrous, the connectives subequal, 0.6-0.8 mm long, 0.4-0.6 mm wide, 0.1-0.3 mm deep, elliptic to oblong, papillate. Ovary 1.0-1.2 mm tall, densely sericeous; styles subequal, 3.0-3.6 mm long, hairy for up to half their length, diverging, incurved apically, stigmas truncate. Fruit (only immature known) with the nut up to 3 mm tall and 2 mm long, smooth, densely sericeous to glabrate, the hairs stiff and irritating, the trabecula 1.0-1.5 mm long, bearing an appendage on its upper edge up to 1 mm tall and 2 mm along the base, the wing up to 7 mm long and 5 mm wide, appressed-sericeous to glabrate like the nut.

Discussion:Collected in flower in March and May.

This species can be distinguished from Banisteriopsis leiocarpa by its ovate leaves which are densely shining sericeous abaxially, and from B. parvifolia by its larger leaves and larger flowers.
Distribution:Peru South America| Cajamarca Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America|