Monographs Details: Banisteriopsis malifolia var. appressa B.Gates
Authority: Gates, Bronwen. 1982. Banisteriopsis, Diplopterys (Malpighiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 30: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malpighiaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Rami sparsim vel dense aureivel albidi-appressosericei. Folia plana, lamina adaxialiter sparsim vel dense appresso-pubescenti, interdum glabrata, abaxialiter sparsim vel dense sericea vel tomentosa, pilis T-formibus, pede 0.04-0.10 mm longo, trabecula 0.8-1.6 mm longa, recta vel parum flexuosa; petiolo laxe sericeo. Inflorescentia pedicellis sericeis; bracteis bracteolisque per anthesin caducis, late obovatis.

Discussion:Collected in flower February to May and July to September, and in fruit in April, May and August.

This variety occupies the northern part of the range of B. malifolia, and is very variable in the density of leaf pubescence, leaf size and shape, and habit. Specimens from the Serra Geral de Goias and the Espigão Mestre in Bahia show dense sericeous leaf and stem pubescence, whereas in Ceara and eastern Bahia, the pubescence is more sparse, and some individuals from northern Goias and Maranhão are glabrate. This variation may be correlated with altitude, since all the glabrate or sparsely sericeous individuals are from relatively low altitudes (200500 m). The collections from Pernambuco have subvelutinous stem pubescence, but in their leaf pubescence they lie within var. appressa. Anderson 11743 from southern Bahia is somewhat intermediate in its pubescence between var. malifolia and var. appressa.

Leaf shape in var. appressa varies from ovate to elliptic or orbicular. Individuals which are described as subshrubs have larger more ovate leaves, and individuals described as shrubs or vines have smaller elliptic to orbicular leaves. Collections from the Serra dos Carajas in Para have very revolute leaves, but in other respects are like var. appressa.

One specimen, Anderson 6686 from the Chapada dos Veadeiros in Goias, has very short petioles and approaches B. variabilis in this respect; however, it has the slender pedicels and dense pubescence of B. malifolia var. appressa. Gardner 1484, a syntype of B. schwannioides, belongs to this variety. It is a specimen in young fruit which has been galled so that the developing fruits are greatly enlarged and distorted. This phenomenon is quite common in B. malifolia.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America|

Common Names:Rama de mogo