Monographs Details: Banisteriopsis malifolia (Nees & Mart.) B.Gates var. malifolia
Authority: Gates, Bronwen. 1982. Banisteriopsis, Diplopterys (Malpighiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 30: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malpighiaceae
Description:Variety Description - Branches densely grey or golden velutinous. Petioles velutinous. Leaves rugose, adaxially velutinous, rarely appressed-pubescent, but then velutinous on the veins, sometimes glabrate, adaxially loosely grey-tomentose, the hairs T-shaped, the stalk 0.08-0.2 mm long, the trabecula 1.2-2.8 mm long, straight or flexuous. Pedicels velutinous to tomentose. Bracteoles caducous early in bud, lanceolate.

Discussion:Collected in flower October to July, and in fruit February to September.

This variety is very widespread throughout the cerrados of the Planalto of Brazil, and appears to have considerable success in disturbed habitats, such as the roadsides of northern Minas Gerais between Salinas and Diamantina, and some areas cleared for building in the cerrado of the Universidade de Brasilia. There is also considerable variation in leaf size and shape in this variety; individuals with larger less rugose leaves are found in the Distrito Federal and southern Minas Gerais near Belo Horizonte, where B. malifolia is sympatric with B. variabilis, which has large non-rugose leaves. It is possible that some gene flow between these two species is occurring in these areas (e.g., Gates 414, 415). In northern Minas Gerais and Bahia, var. malifolia exhibits characters typical of var. appressa, and has leaves which are not rugose and with appressed pubescence on the upper epidemis.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|

Common Names:flor do dia