Monographs Details: Banisteriopsis acapulcensis (Rose) Small var. acapulcensis
Authority: Gates, Bronwen. 1982. Banisteriopsis, Diplopterys (Malpighiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 30: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malpighiaceae
Description:Variety Description - Branches light- or dark-brown with pale lenticels. Leaves with the petiole slender, (3-)4-10 mm long, the lamina lanceolate to elliptic, cuneate to obtuse at the base, abaxially very soon glabrate or sparsely and persistently tomentose, the adaxial leaf surface plane with the reticulation of veinlets prominent. Inflorescence appressed-sericeous. Fruit nut 6-8 mm tall and 4-5 mm long, laterally quite smooth or bearing on one or both sides a ridge or winglet up to 6 mm along the base and projecting 1-2 mm from the nut, the wing 19-30(-36) mm long, 9-14(-17) mm wide, parallel-sided throughout or narrower at the base.

Discussion:Collected in flower and in fruit in July to March.

This is a very variable species in its leaf size and shape, abaxial leaf pubescence, presence of a lateral winglet on the nut and size of the fruit wing. The type of Banisteriopsis acapulcensis is from the northern end of the species range, and appears very different from the specimens from Colombia which have been segregated in the past as B. dugandii. The type of B. acapulcensis has lanceolate, glabrous leaves, with a smooth fruit nut, whereas B. dugandii has elliptic, persistently tomentose leaves, and a fruit nut with lateral winglets. However, these characters vary throughout the range of the species. Many specimens from the northern part of the range have elliptic leaves which are glabrate or persistently tomentose, and although most specimens from the northern part of the range have a smooth nut, Seler 2428 from Guatemala and other specimens from El Salvador and Costa Rica have a lateral ridge on the nut. Thus, although the Colombian individuals exhibit a more or less well developed lateral ridge or wing-let on the nut, I am not maintaining them as a separate taxon as there is no discontinuity in the variation.

It is interesting that specimens of Banisteriopsis acapulcensis from Colombia show minute, prominent reticulation on the adaxial leaf surface, and lateral wing-lets on the nut, and that specimens of B. cornifolia var. elliptica from adjacent Venezuela show these same characters. In these characters, these plants approach each other and are different from other individuals of their respective species in other parts of their geographic ranges.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Costa Rica South America| Colombia South America| Atlántico Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America|

Common Names:gutute, ala de Cucaracha, carasucio