Monographs Details: Banisteriopsis cornifolia var. cornifolia
Authority: Gates, Bronwen. 1982. Banisteriopsis, Diplopterys (Malpighiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 30: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malpighiaceae
Description:Variety Description - Branches dark- or grey-brown with pale lenticels. Leaves with the petiole (9-) 10-15 mm long, the lamina 4.3-12.8 cm long, 2.2-6.2 cm wide, lanceolate to elliptic, with the reticulum of veinlets prominent adaxially, the smallest areoles 0.5-1.0 mm2. Inflorescence of narrow elongate axillary panicles, the branches 830 cm long, the side branches, often 2 or 3 in each axil, up to 2.5 cm long and bearing 8-12 flowers. Stamens with glabrous anther locules. Fruit with the nut 5-6 mm tall and 3.5-4.5 mm long, smooth or usually bearing a ridge or winglet on one or both sides, the wing 16-27 mm long, 7-11 (-13) mm wide, erect or diverging.

Discussion:Collected in flower in February, July, November and December and in fruit in July and December.

Banisteriopsis cornifolia var. cornifolia is restricted to the Magdalena valley of Colombia except for one collection, Saer 755, from Venezuela. It is distinguished from var. elliptica by its longer petioles, smaller narrower leaves, narrow elongate axillary panicles, and smaller fruits. The presence or absence of a lateral winglet on the fruit is a variable character; some collections have a smooth nut, some a shallow ridge or a well-developed winglet.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Huila Colombia South America| Venezuela South America|

Common Names:almizclillo, patulo