Monographs Details: Banisteriopsis cornifolia (Knuth) C.B.Rob.
Authority: Gates, Bronwen. 1982. Banisteriopsis, Diplopterys (Malpighiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 30: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malpighiaceae
Synonyms:Heteropterys cornifolia Knuth, Banisteria cornifolia (Knuth) Spreng., Banisteria maracaybensis var. cornifolia (Knuth) Nied.
Description:Species Description - Shrub or vine, branches terete, at first appressed-sericeous, soon glabrate, bark greyish- or reddish-brown with pale prominent lenticels. Stipules triangular up to 1 mm long, often joined by an interpetiolar line. Leaves with the petiole 3-15 mm long, appressed-sericeous or glabrous, eglandular, the lamina 4.3-11.5(-17.9) cm long, 2.2-6.7(-8.8) cm wide, lanceolate to elliptic, cuneate, rarely truncate, at the base, obtuse to acute to apiculate at the apex, with the margin slightly revolute and bearing minute glands, the gland at the base of the leaf on each side greatly enlarged, glabrous adaxially, minutely appressed-sericeous abaxially, the hairs with the trabecula 0.2-0.4 mm long, with the reticulation prominent adaxially and the lateral veins prominent abaxially. Inflorescence paniculate, axillary, the branches up to 30 cm long, appressed-sericeous, the side branches bearing 8-20 flowers arranged in a spiral; bracts and bracteoles 0.6-1.0 mm long, triangular, appressed-sericeous abaxially, involucrate, persistent; pedicels sessile or borne on a peduncle up to 1.5 mm long, 4-10 mm long, 0.3-0.6 mm in diameter, appressed-sericeous, thicker and glabrate in fruit. Sepals 1.0-1.8 mm long, 0.6-1.2 mm wide, oblong, rounded at the apex, appressed-sericeous abaxially, glabrous adaxially, the 4 lateral sepals Eglandular, projecting 0.6-1.4 mm beyond the glands, the glands 1.5-2.8 mm long, 0.8-1.5 mm wide. Petals yellow, glabrous, the 4 lateral petals reflexed between the sepals, the claw 0.5-1.0 mm long, the limb 3.5-5.0 mm long and 2.5-3.5 mm wide, broadly obovate, entire, a little concave, the posterior petal with the claw suberect, 1.0-1.2 mm long, only a little longer and thicker than those of the other petals, the limb 3.5-5.0 mm long, 2.0-3.0 mm wide, obovate, basally denticulate, plane. Stamens with the filaments erect, those opposite the sepals subequal, 1.4-2.0 mm long, those opposite the petals subequal, 1.0-1.4 mm long, glabrous; anthers reflexed, the locules 0.9-1.4 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy, the connectives 0.8-1.2 mm long, 0.3-0.7 mm wide, 0.2-0.4 mm deep, those opposite the sepals a little wider and deeper than those opposite the petals. Ovary 1.0-1.2 mm tall, hairy, the styles stout and equal, 1.6-1.8 mm tall, diverging apically. Fruit of 3 samaras, the carpophore short and stout, the nut 5-8 mm tall and 4-5 mm long, appressed-sericeous to glabrate, smooth or bearing on 1 or both sides a ridge or short winglet up to 6 mm along its base and projecting up to 2 mm from the nut, the wing 16-34 mm long, 7-15 mm wide, appressed-sericeous to glabrate, the hairs 0.3-0.5 mm long, with an appendage along its upper margin at the base 3-7 mm long and 1-2 mm tall.