Monographs Details: Tillandsia tenuifolia L. var. tenuifolia
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia pulchella J.M.Hook, Tillandsia pulchra J.M.Hook, Tillandsia subulata E.Morren ex Baker, Tillandsia pulchella var. rosea (Lindl.) Mez, Tillandsia pseudostricta Chodat & Vischer, Anoplophytum pulchellum Beer & Vell., Diaphoranthema subulata (Vell.) Beer, Tillandsia stricta var. caulescens Baker, Tillandsia astragaloides Mez
Description:Description - Plant not distinctly dorsi-ventral. Leaves scarcely if at all secund, diverging from one another; blades flat near the base, merging gradually into the sheaths, usually equaling or exceeding the simple or few-branched stem. Inflorescence exceeded by the leaves. Flowers polystichous. Much West Indian material intermediate between the typical variety and var. vaginata.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Las Villas Cuba West Indies| Oriente Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Cuba South America| Dominican Republic South America| Barahona Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Plata Dominican Republic South America| Santiago Dominican Republic South America| La Vega Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Martinique South America| Venezuela South America| Nueva Esparta Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Puno Peru South America| Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Chuquisaca Bolivia South America| Pará Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|