Monographs Details: Helosis cayanensis var. mexicana (Liebm.) B.Hansen
Authority: Hansen, Bertel. 1980. Balanophoraceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 23: 1-80. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Balanophoraceae
Synonyms:Helosis mexicana Liebm., Helosis guyanensis var. andicola Hook.f., Helosis guyanensis f. andicola (Hook.f.) Eichler, Helosis mexicana var. andicola (Hook.f.) Eichler, Caldasia mexicana (Liebm.) Kuntze
Description:Variety Description - Stem in middle or upper part with an involucre represented by a more or less oblique, slightly swollen, ring-like mark; the ratio between the length of the stem and the distance from base of stem to involucre less than 2.8.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Martinique South America| Saint Lucia South America| Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America| Quezaltenango Guatemala Central America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Suchitepéquez Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Los Ríos Ecuador South America| Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|