Monographs Details: Casearia sylvestris var. lingua (Cambess.) Eichler
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Casearia sylvestris subvar. campestris Eichler, Casearia lingua Cambess., Casearia carpinifolia Benth., Casearia sylvestris var. lingua (Cambess.) Eichler, Casearia sylvestris var. carpinifolia (Benth.) Briq., Casearia inaequilatera Cambess.
Description:Distribution and Ecology - Mainly in the E and SE part of the area of distribution of Casearia sylvestris s lat; in woods or bushy, maybe burned savanna, dry places, not rare in campos (cerrados, carrascales) in the Llanos of Colombia and Venezuela or of the Brazilian Altiplano, generally at low elevations, on poor soil, also bauxite.

Discussion:Differs from var sylvestris by the more markedly and often discolorous reticulation of the leaves, which are generally ovate-acuminate and slenderly, often deflexedly petiolate. Inflorescence more or less densely pubescent as in var sylvestris. Connected with var sylvestris by intermediates.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Arauca Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Cojedes Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America|