Monographs Details: Casearia sylvestris Sw.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Scientific Name:Casearia sylvestris Sw.
Synonyms:Samyda parviflora L., Casearia parviflora Jacq., Casearia serrulata Sw., Samyda parviflora (Willd.) Poir., Samyda sylvestris (Sw.) Poir., Anavinga samyda C.F.Gaertn., Casearia punctata Spreng., Casearia samyda (C.F.Gaertn.) DC., Casearia sylvestris var. platyphylla DC., Casearia parviflora var. microphylla Schltdl., Casearia affinis Gardner, Casearia benthamiana Miq., Casearia celtidifolia Kunth, Casearia sylvestris var. myricoides Griseb., Casearia sylvestris var. lingua (Cambess.) Eichler, Guidonia sylvestris (Sw.), Casearia sylvestris var. tomentella Rusby, Casearia attenuata Rusby, Casearia sylvestris var. wydleri Briq., Casearia sylvestris var. eichleri Briq., Casearia cambessedesii Eichler, Casearia onacaensis Rusby, Casearia chlorophoroidea Rusby, Casearia oblongifolia Cambess., Casearia formosa Urb., Casearia herbert-smithii Rusby, Casearia sylvestris var. paraensis Uittien, Casearia sylvestris var. angustifolia Uittien, Casearia sylvestris var. benthamiana Uittien, Casearia caudata Uittien, Casearia lindeniana Urb., Casearia schulziana O.C.Schmidt, Casearia ovoidea Sleumer, Casearia ekmanii Sleumer, Casearia sylvestris var. chlorophoroidea Sleumer, Casearia sylvestris var. martinicensis J.F.Macbr. ex Ll.Williams, Casearia subsessiliflora Lundell