Monographs Details: Tillandsia xiphioides var. xiphioides
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Anoplophytum xyphyoides Beer, Phytarrhiza xiphioides (Ker Gawl.) E.Morren, Tillandsia suaveolens Lem., Tillandsia macrocnemis Griseb., Tillandsia sericea Saunders Hortus ex E.Morren, Tillandsia odorata Gillies ex Baker, Tillandsia xiphoides E.Morren ex Wittm., Tillandsia unca Hicken
Description:Description - Leaf-scales mostly with broad lobes. Floral bracts to 7 cm long. Sepals to 42 mm long; petals white.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Cochabamba Bolivia South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Uruguay South America| San José Uruguay South America| Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Catamarca Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America| La Rioja Argentina South America| San Juan Argentina South America| Mendoza Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America|