Monographs Details: Ryania mansoana Eichler
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Scientific Name:Ryania mansoana Eichler
Synonyms:Patrisia mansoana Kuntze
Description:Species Description - Subshrub or shrub, few-branched, 0.3-1.5 m tall. Branchlets flexuous, grayish-tomentose, some of the hairs ascending or erect. Leaves elliptic or subovate-elliptic or -oblong, apex shortly subacuminate to rounded (though mucronate), base rounded to subcordate, rarely attenuate, coriaceous at maturity, dull and hirtellous on midrib or glabrous above, grayish-tomentose (hairs frequently 0.16 mm or longer) all over the undersurface, 6.0-9.0(-10.0) cm long, 2.5-4.0 cm broad, entire or obscurely serrate, lateral nerves 7 or 8 pairs, deliquescent into a reticulum before reaching the edge of the lamina, prominent above, reticulation raised and coarse beneath, forming rather open areolae; petiole tomentose, ca 5.0 mm long; stipules subulate, 5.0-8.0 mm long. Inflorescence 2-4-flowered; pedicels articulate 1.0-1.5 mm above base, gray-tomentosse, 4.0-8.0 mm long. Sepals persistent, ovate-oblong, gray-tomentellous on both faces, white or greenish-white, 1.0-1.5 cm long, 0.4-0.6 cm broad. Anthers oblong, 1.7-3.0 mm long, hardly or not mucronate. Disk low (2.0 mm). Ovary (sub)sessile, whitish-villous. Fruit ovoid-subglobose, yellowish- or grayish-tomentose, with verrucose hair surface, tardily dehiscent by 3 or 4 valves, 1.2-1.5 cm diam.

Distribution and Ecology - Brazil, Mato Grosso, extending to the Rio Madeira area in Amazonas; in dry places, cerrado and cerradão, on red sandy soil. Closely allied to R. canescens and possibly conspecific.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|