Monographs Details: Ryania riedeliana Eichler
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Patrisia riedeliana Kuntze
Description:Species Description - Shrub up to 3.0 m tall. Branchlets grayish-rusty-tomentose, somewhat roughened. Leaves elliptic to lanceolate-oblong, apex acuminate, base more or less inequilateral, obtuse to rounded, (sub)coriaceous, midrib hirtellous otherwise glabrous and dull abofe, appressedly pubescent mainly on midrib and nerves beneath, (sub)entire, 6.0-11.0 cm long, 2.5-4.0 cm broad, lateral nerves 5-7 pairs prominent beneath only, the connecting veins slightly raised beneath as is the fine reticulation; petiole pulverulent-tomentulose, ca 3.0 mm long; stipules linear-lanceolate, ca 7.0 mm long, 1.0 mm broad, caducous. Inflorescence fascicled, 1- or 2, rarely up to 6-flowered; pedicels articulate a little above base, (5.0-)9.0-20.0 mm long. Sepals oblong, obtuse, white or yellowish-white, tomentellous outside, glabrous inside, 8.0-12.0(-18.0) mm long, 2.0-3.0 mm broad, caducous. Anthers short-mucronate at apex, 2.0-2.5 mm long. Disk ca 3.0 mm high. Ovary stipitate (ca 3.0 mm), irregularly 8-12-sulcate, gray-tomentose. Fruit short-stipitate, 10-striate, rusty-tomentose, ca 1.0 cm diam; pericarp spongeous; endocarp thin; seeds numerous.

Distribution and Ecology - Brazil, apparently limited to the Santarém—Obidos area; in low dry forest, on terra firme, at low altitudes.

Distribution:Brazil South America| ParĂ¡ Brazil South America|