Monographs Details: Ryania speciosa var. chocoensis (Triana & Planch.) Monach.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Patrisia chocoensis Triana & Planch., Patrisia chocoensis (Warb.) Triana & Planch.
Description:Variety Description - Shrub or small tree up to 7.0 m tall. Branchlets closely minutely tomentose with short appressed ferrugineous hairs, as are petioles and inflorescences. Leaves oblong or broadly so, apex short-acuminate, base subobtuse, shining and hirtellous on midrib, otherwise glabrous above, sparsely short-pubescent all over beneath, close reticulation prominent on both faces; petiole 3.0-6.0 mm long; stipules subulate, (2.0-)3.0-6.0 mm long. Inflorescences (1-)-2-3 flowered; pedicels 8.0-15.0 mm long. Sepals lanceolate, white within, ochraceous-green dorsally, 10.0-30.0 mm long, 4.0-7.0 mm broad. Anthers 3.0-5.0 mm long. Fruit pyriform -subglobular, red-cheeked like peaches, 2.5-4.0(-5.0) cm diam; pericarp 3.0-5.0 mm thick.

Distribution and Ecology - Widespread in Colombia, particularly in the western parts, extending to western Ecuador and possibly to Peru; in lowland forest up to 100 m altitude.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Huila Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Esmeraldas Ecuador South America| Peru South America|