Monographs Details: Ryania speciosa var. panamensis Monach.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Patrisia pyrifera Rich.
Description:Variety Description - Shrub or tree up to 12.0 m tall, very close to var speciosa, but with the anthers constantly only 2.5-4.0 mm long. Reticulation of the upper surface of the leaves not properly prominent. Another character, used by Monachino to separate these varieties, i e the size of the sepals, has been effaced by numerous new collections.

Distribution and Ecology - Known from Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama; in lowland forest understorey, also secondary forest.

Distribution:Nicaragua Central America| Zelaya Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Colón Panama Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| San Blás Panama Central America|