Monographs Details: Ryania speciosa var. minor Monach.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Ryania parviflora (J.F.Macbr.) Sleumer, Ryania pyrifera (Rich.) Sleumer & Uittien
Description:Variety Description - Very close to var subuliflora and greatly intergrading with it, different mainly in its smaller flowers; sepals white, usually 1.2-1.6 (rarely -1.8) cm long, 0.2-0.4 cm broad; anthers 2.5-5.0 mm long. Reticulation on upper surface of the leaves prominent. Intergrading also with var tomentosa from which it differs by being much less densely pubescent.

Distribution and Ecology - Amazonian Colombia, Venezuela, Guianas, Peru and Brazil; in forest or caatinga on terra firme, sometimes locally abundant, generally at low altitudes, rarely up to 1400 m altitude.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Guainía Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|