Monographs Details: Ryania speciosa var. subuliflora (Sandwith) Monach.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Ryania pyrifera var. subuliflora Sandwith, Ryania pyrifera (Rich.) Sleumer & Uittien
Description:Variety Description - Closely related to var speciosa from which it differs principally in its narrowly lanceolate sepals (which are pinkish or pale green), 1.8-3.0(-3.5) cm long, 0.3-0.6 (rarely -0.7) cm broad. Anthers 5.0-6.0 mm long. Tree up to 14.0 m tall, the trunk up to 11.0 cm diam.

Distribution and Ecology - Colombia, Venezuela, Guianas, Ecuador, Amazonian Peru and Brazil; in high or low forest on terra firme, also in caatinga and forest/ savannah edge, on sandy, sometimes lateritic ironstone soil, up to ca 1000 m altitude.

Discussion:Intergrades with var minor, and is not always clearly distinct from var tomentosa.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| French Guiana South America| Ecuador South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Santiago-Zamora Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America|