Monographs Details: Samyda villosa Sw.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Salicaceae
Scientific Name:Samyda villosa Sw.
Synonyms:Sadymia villosa (Sw.) Griseb.
Description:Species Description - Erect shrub about 2.0 m tall. Branchlets patently rusty-villous at tips, older parts glabrescent and brownish-corticate. Leaves distichous, remote, elliptic or oblong- or subobovate-elliptic, apex rather abruptly and acutely acuminate, base oblique, more or less rounded, thin-chartaceous, pellucid-punctate (not -lineate), sparsely white-hairy above, patently rusty-villous especially along midrib and nerves beneath, margin subentire to mucronulate-serrulate, 4.0-8.0(-11.0) cm long, 1.6-3.0(-4.5) cm broad, lateral nerves 7-8 pairs, arcuate-ascending and subparallel to each other, prominulous beneath, veins and veinlets rather inconspicuous on both faces; petiole patently villous, 2.0-4.0 mm long; stipules triangular-subulate, villous, ca 1.0 mm long, rather caducous. Flowers 2 or 3 per axil; bracts 1.5-2.5 mm long, connate, together laterally compressed, flaring laterally to acute apices, rather tardily caducous, densely appressedly pubescent outside, as are the very short pedicels. Calyx 5-merous, dimensions at maturity unknown, tube ca half the whole, cylindric, truncate at base, lobes oblong, spreading-reflexed, hairy within. Androecium fused almost the full length of the filaments, equalling the calyx lobes. Stamens 10; anthers on distinct dentate filament-tips, oblong; staminodes obsolete. Ovary ovoid, pubescent; style thick; stigma capitate. Fruit ovoid, obtusely 3-4-angled, short-pubescent, ca 1.5 cm long; valves 3 or 4; seeds numerous, ovoid.

Distribution and Ecology - Jamaica, known only from a few collections made prior to 1800 from unspecified localities, overlooked since then or possibly extinct.

Distribution:Jamaica South America|