Monographs Details: Xylosma schroederi Sleumer ex Herter
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Xylosma ciliatifolia (Clos) Eichler, Xylosma herteri Sleumer ex Herter
Description:Species Description - Shrub or small tree up to 6.0 m tall, trunk up to 30 cm diam, set with branched pubescent spines. Branchlets more or less patently grayish-pubescent to -velutinous at tips, older parts early glabrescent and covered with cork, axillary spines simple, tomentulose, 2.0-3.0(-5.0) cm long, 1.0-2.0 mm in diam at base. Leaves periodically deciduous, the new ones starting to appear at flowering time, subovate- or oblong-elliptic, rarely oblong or roundish, apex shortly attenuate, blunt, base attenuate or usually rounded, rarely subcordate, firmly chartaceous with age, brownish when dry, tomentulose and soft to the touch on both faces, obtusely glandular-dentate (0.5-1.0 mm), 2.5-4.0(-5.0) cm long, 1.5-2.5(-3.0) cm broad, lateral nerves 6-7 pairs somewhat raised beneath only, straight from the midrib, reticulation of veins and veinlets rather obscure; petiole tomentulose, 2.0-3.0(-4.0) mm long. Flowers (3-)5-6 per fascicle in the axils which are still leafless or bear not yet fully developed tomentulose leaves; pedicles articulate at base, patently tomentulose, 3.0-4.0(-5.0) mm long. Sepals 4 or 5, ovate or narrowly so, laxly to densely pubescent dorsally, always densely so internally, 1.5(-2.0) mm long. Disk consisting of 3 minute glands before each sepal, [male]: stamens ca 20; filaments glabrous, ca 2.0 mm long. [female]: ovary elongate-ovoid, glabrous, contracted distally to a short style (1.0 mm); stigmas 2, lobulate. Fruit not known.

Distribution and Ecology - Uruguay; in gallery forest.

Distribution:Uruguay South America| Rivera Uruguay South America| Treinta y Tres Uruguay South America| Tacuarembó Uruguay South America|