Monographs Details: Xylosma martinicensis (Krug & Urb.) Urb.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Myroxylon martinicense Krug & Urb., Xylosma guadalupensis Urb.
Description:Species Description - Small spreading tree with dense crown, 5.0-9.0 m tall; trunk and old branches usually set with clusters of erect dark spines, rarely unarmed. Branchlets glabrous or puberulent at tips, older parts early covered with brownish cork and numerous pustular lenticels. Leaves ovate- to oblong-elliptic, apex shortly obtusely acuminate, rarely subcaudately so, base attenuate and generally subinequilateral, rather firmly chartaceous to subcoriaceous, glabrous, a little lustrous above, glandular-subserrate-crenate (1.0 mm) along the whole margin, (5.0-)6.0-9.0(-11.0) cm long, 2.5-4.5 cm broad, lateral nerves 5-6 pairs curved-ascending, slightly prominent beneath, less so above, reticulation of veins and veinlets rather dense, finely raised on both faces or beneath only; petiole (3.0-)4.0-5.0(-7.0) mm long. Racemes very short, reduced almost to a fascicle or umbel-like, 5-10(-15)-flowered, solitary or in twos in defoliate axils; pedicels articulate about middle, patently puberulous, 4.0-5.0 mm long at anthesis, 6.0-8.0(-10.0) mm long in fruit; bracts ovate-oblong or -triangular, 1.0 mm long. Sepals 4 (rarely 5) ovate-orbicular, subglabrous dorsally, short-pubescent internally, ciliate, 1.0-1.5 mm long. Disk consisting of 8-10 more or less free glands. [male]: stamens 15-25(-30); filaments 2.0-2.5 mm long. [female]: ovary ovoid; style hardly 1.0 mm long; stigmas 2, rarely 3 or 4, semiorbicular. Berry subglobose-ovoid, yellow, finally scarlet, 6.0-8.0(-13.0) mm long, 5.0-6.0 mm diam; seeds 3-5, ovoid-angular, smooth, 4.0-5.0 mm long, ca 3.0 mm broad.

Distribution and Ecology - On Martinique and Guadeloupe; in montane wet forest up to 900 m alt.

Discussion:Xylosma guadelupense, kept apart by Urban mainly for its reportedly unarmed habit, cannot be maintained as a proper species. Numerous recent collections from Martinique are without spines.
Distribution:Guadeloupe South America| Martinique South America|