Monographs Details: Xylosma schwaneckeana (Krug & Urb.) Urb.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Myroxylon schwaneckeanum Krug & Urb.
Description:Description - Shrub or small tree up to 8.0 m tall, with slender brownish branches, apparently unarmed. Branchlets glabrous; lenticels numerous, small and round. Leaves ovate to ovate-oblong, apex acuminate, base obtuse or rounded, not rarely slightly cordate, coriaceous, glabrous, wine-red when young, dark green when fully mature, lustrous on both faces, remotely glandu-lar-serrate-crenate (1.0-1.5 mm), (5.0-)8.0-11.5 cm long, (2.5-)3.0-5.5 cm broad, lateral nerves 8-10 pairs irregularly distant from each other, looping before the margin, raised on both faces as is the dense reticulation of veins and veinlets; petiole thick, 3.0-4.0 mm long. Flowers 3-10 per axillary fascicle or abbreviated raceme; pedicels articulate a little above base, slender, glabrous, 3.0-6.0 mm long; bracts lanceolate-acuminate, 1.0 mm long. Sepals 4 (occasionally 5), suborbicular, glabrous, whitish, the edge a little erose, hardly ciliolate, 2.5-3.0 mm diam. Disk consisting of 12-16 truncate thick glands, [male]: stamens 40-70; filaments ca 3.0 mm long. [female]: ovary ovoid; styles 3 or 4, thick, very short, spreading, each with a semiorbicular stigma. Fruit ovoid, 12.0-14.0 mm long, ca 8.0 mm diam, with 5-8 ovoid mutually compressed seeds 3.5-4.0 mm long, 1.8-2.0 mm broad.

Distribution:Puerto Rico South America|