Monographs Details: Xylosma pachyphylla (Krug & Urb.) Urb.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Myroxylon pachyphyllum Krug & Urb.
Description:Description - Shrub or small tree 5.0-6.0 m high; trunk with branched spines. Branchlets glabrous, early covered with grayish-brownish cork and small elliptic lenticels, unarmed. Leaves ovate to elliptic-ovate, apex shortly obtusely acuminate or obtuse, base subacute or obtuse, thick-coriaceous, lustrous, glabrous, smooth above, dentate or denticulate in the upper part of the lamina only, 5.0-8.0 cm long, 3.0-5.0 cm broad, midrib prominent on both faces, lateral nerves 6-8 pairs a little raised on both faces or rather obscure, reticulation of veins and veinlets dense, very fine, hardly visible above, more or less distinct beneath; petiole 6.0-7.0 mm long. [female] flowers only known, 3-8 per axillary fascicle; pedicels articulate at base, glabrous, 5.0-6.0 mm long. Persisting sepals 4, suborbicular, apiculate, minutely pubescent dorsally, ciliate, ca 1.5 mm long. Disk annular, obsoletely 4-lobed. Styles 3, divergent, 1.0 mm long. Submature fruit ovoid-globose or subglobose, 7.0-8.0 mm long, ca 5.0 mm diam; seeds 69, obliquely ovoid, ca 4 mm long.

Distribution:Puerto Rico South America|