Monographs Details: Xylosma shaferi (P.Wilson) R.A.Howard
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Myroxylon shaferi P.Wilson
Description:Description - Shrub 2.0-3.0 m high, with spines at the end of lateral branchlets up to 1.0 cm long; branches grayish-corticate. Leaves elliptic or subobovate-elliptic, apex rounded or obtuse, base cuneate or occasionally obtuse, (sub)coriaceous, glabrous, entire or sometimes with 1 or 2 crenulations on either side, 2.0-5.0 mm long, 1.0-3.0 mm broad, lateral nerves distinctly raised beneath only; petiole 0.5 mm long. Otherwise unknown.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America|