Monographs Details: Xylosma rhombifolia (Britton & P.Wilson) Sleumer
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Myroxylon rhombifolium Britton & P.Wilson
Description:Description - Shrub ca 1.0 m high; branches very slender, elongate, puberulent, each node with an acicular spine 8.00-12.0 mm long. Leaves very small, rhombic, (sub)coriaceous, dark green and shining above, pale green underneath, glabrous, 2-5-toothed, 6.0-10.0 mm long and broad, strongly and closely veined on both faces, the venation somewhat reticulated; petiole 0.5-1.0 mm long. Flowers and fruits unknown.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Isla de PiƱos Cuba South America|