Monographs Details: Macrohasseltia macroterantha (Standl.) L.O.Williams
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Hasseltia macroterantha Standl.
Description:Description - Tree, 10.0-50.0 m tall; trunk up to 1.5 m diam; bark smooth, light gray. Branchlets slender, fulvous-stellate-tomentellous. Leaves oblong-lanceolate to ovate-oblong, apex rather shortly acuminate, base obtuse to rounded, chartaceous to subcoriaceous, coarsely glandular-subserrate-crenate (glands grayish-stellate-tomentellous initially on both faces, glabrescent, glabrous with age, though remaining tomentellous on midrib and lateral nerves, (6.0-)8.0-20.0 cm long, (2.0-)3.0-8.0(-9.0) cm broad, 3-nerved from the base, with 2 or 3 nerves from the upper part of the midrib, all nerves strongly raised beneath and joined together before the margin, transverse veins numerous and less prominent beneath, veinlets densely reticulate and slightly or hardly raised beneath; petiole stoutish, persistently stellate-tomentellous, 0.8-2.5 cm long. Inflorescence laxly corymbose or paniculate, few- to rather many-flowered, all over fulvous-stellate-tomentellous, 6.0-13.0 cm long, on peduncle 2.0-5.0 cm long; pedicels (5.0-)8.0-12.0 mm long. Flowers white or greenish. Sepals ovate-oblong, subacuminate, 5.0-7.0 mm long, 2.0-3.0 mm broad. Stamens as long as the sepals; anthers hardly 1.0 mm long. Ovary ovoid, fulvous-stellate-tomentellous, attenuate to a short style; stigma 4-5-lobed. Fruit capsular, ovoid-acuminate, dry, 8.0-10.0 mm long, ca 5.0 mm broad below; seed covered with cottony wool, ca 5.0 mm long, 2.0 mm broad.

Discussion:Uses. The tree is cut commercially. The wood is hard, heavy, almost white.

Vernacular. Areno amarillo (Nicaragua), Chancho bianco (Costa Rica).
Distribution:Honduras Central America| Cortés Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Jinotega Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Veraguas Panama Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America|