Monographs Details: Neosprucea
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Scientific Name:Neosprucea
Synonyms:Spruceanthus
Description:Description - Shrubs or small trees. Leaves alternate, 3 (or faintly 5)-nerved from base, often with a pair of basal glands on the upper surface, entire or remotely glan-dular-serrate-crenate, petiolate; stipules minute, caducous. Inflorescences in axilary or subterminal lax-flowered racemes. Flowers rather large; pedicels articulate above the base. Sepals (3-)4, valvate, persistent. Petals (3-)4, similar to the sepals and alternating with them, valvate, persistent. Stamens indefinite, subperigynous, multi-seriate, on a hairy receptacle; filaments filiform, short; anthers elongate-linear, basifixed, 2-thecate, dehiscent by an oblique introrse slit at apex. Ovary superior, sessile, incompletely 5-6(-9)-locular by the intrusion of the multi-ovulate placentas; style simple. Fruit baccate, indehiscent, dry, surmounted by the persistent style and more or less included by the persistent sepals and petals; pericarp thin-coriaceous, brittle. Seeds numerous, small, subovoid-ellipsoid; testa smooth.

Discussion:A genus with 5 closely allied species in Amazonian Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Brazil.
Distribution:Amazonas Colombia South America| Amazonas Ecuador South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|