Monographs Details: Homalium senarium Sessé & Moç. ex DC.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Homalium trichostemon S.F.Blake, Homalium mollicellum S.F.Blake
Description:Description - Slender tree up to 20 m high; trunk up to 60 cm in diam; bark thin, light gray or brownish. Branchlets puberulous at tips, older parts glabrous, dotted with whitish lenticels. Leaves elliptic, sometimes subovate-, oblong- or obovate-elliptic, apex short-acuminate or often obtuse, rarely a little retuse, base broadly cuneate to rounded, thin-chartaceous, sometimes tomentellous or velutinous on both faces initially, in general sparsely hairy at midrib above, or puberulous on the lateral nerves beneath, or glabrous on both faces, except for the barbellate axils of the lateral nerves with the midrib on the undersurface, coarsely subserrate-crenate tarepand-crenate, 5-12 cm long, 3.0-4.5 cm broad, lateral nerves 6-8(-9) pairs, prominent beneath, reticulation of veins and veinlets dense, finely raised on both faces; petiole slender, laxly hairy, 4-8 mm long. Racemes axillary and subterminal, simple or almost so, solitary or rarely in twos, rather loosely flowered, all over grayish-puberulous, 6-8 cm long incl peduncle (1.5-3.5 cm); rhachis slender; pedicels 1-2 mm long. Flowers 6-7(-8)-merous, greenish-white. Calyx tube turbinate, base attenuate to rounded, 6-7-sulcate, gray-tomentellous. Sepals ovate to ovate-lanceolate, subacute, gray-tomentellous and ciliolate, 3.5-4.0 mm long, ca 1.5 mm broad. Petals ovate, obtuse, gray-tomentellous and ciliolate, 4.0-5.0(-5.5) mm long, 2.0-2.5 mm broad. Glands tomentulose. Stamens (4-)5-7(-8) per fascicle; filaments usually hairy up to the middle. Free part of ovary tomentose to villous; styles 3, distinct or forming a very short hairy column below. Capsule as in H. racemosum.

Discussion:Homalium senarium is very close to H. racemosum, and possibly only a var of that species.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Escuintla Guatemala Central America|