Monographs Details: Lindackeria latifolia Benth.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Mayna latifolia Benth., Oncoba latifolia (Benth.) Eichler
Description:Description - Shrub or treelet, 2.0-5.0 (rarely -10.0) m tall; trunk up to 10.0 cm diam; branchlets obtusangular, striate, tips puberulous. Leaves ovate to oblong-ovate, apex shortly caudate-acuminate, base broadly cuneate to rounded, subcoriaceous, glabrous to the naked eye, but with a very fine appressed pubescence all over the undersurface, always with numerous fine resinous points or glutinose all over on both faces, usually olivaceous-grayish and dull in the dry state, paler beneath, entire, (10.0-)12.0-20.0(-27.0) cm long, (5.0-)6.0-13.0 cm broad, lateral nerves 4-5 pairs (one pair from or almost from the base of the lamina) curved-ascending and excurrent within the margin, prominent beneath, reticulation of veins lax and slightly raised beneath, that of veinlets rather inconspicuous; petiole (2.0-)3.0-5.0(rarely -8.0) cm long. Racemes axillary, 4-6(-10)-flowered, resinous; rhachis straight and stoutish (1.0 mm diam), 1.5-3.0 cm long, the flowers (or sometimes sterile buds) almost distichous, regularly distant and starting from shortly above the base of the rhachis, the ultimate one or two flowers [female] the lower ones [male]. Flower buds obovoid to clavate; pedicels stoutish, patulous, 1.5-2.5 cm long. Sepals 3, lanceolate-oblong, concave, (0.8-)1.0-1.2 cm long. Petals ca 8, narrow-oblong, subacute, white, 8.0 10.0 mm long, 5.0-6.0 mm broad, outer ones slightly surpassing the sepals, inner ones gradually shorter and narrower. Stamens ca 50; filaments glandular-puberulent, (3.0-)4.0-7.0 mm long, more or less conglutinate into a kind of tube in the [male], more or less free in the [female] flowers; anthers glandular-puberulous at edges, more densely short-hairy at apex, ca 3.0 mm long. Ovary subsessile, echinate with thickish bristles, all over gray-tomentellous; style finely hairy and resinous almost to the apex, 5.0-6.0 mm long. Capsule (sub) globose, (2.0-)3.0-4.0 cm long, (1.5-)2.5-4.0 cm broad, the bristles included, the latter coarse and rather dense, curved, glandular-puberulous, (6.0-)10.0-18.0 mm long, ca 3.0 mm diam at base; pericarp fibrose, 2.0-3.0(-4.0) mm thick; seeds 6-8, angular-ovoid, 8.0-10.0 mm long, 6.0-8.0 mm broad.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America|