Monographs Details: Lindackeria pauciflora Benth.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1980. Flacourtiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 22: 1-499. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms:Mayna pauciflora (Benth.) Benth., Oncoba pauciflora (Benth.) Eichler
Description:Description - Shrub or small tree, 2.0-6.0(-10.0) m tall; branchlets angular-compressed, striate, tips puberulous. Leaves oblong to oblong-elliptic, apex abruptly obtusely acuminate for 1.5-2.5 cm, base cuneate to obtuse, firmly membranaceous to chartaceous, glabrous above, finely appressedly pubescent all over the undersurface (but hardly resinous-glutinous), (sub) entire, 12.0-16.0(-20.0) cm long, 4.0-8.0(-9.5) cm broad, lateral nerves 6-8 pairs curved-ascendent and excurrent to almost looping within the margin, often somewhat impressed above in dry specimens, prominent beneath, reticulation of veins rather coarse, that of veinlets finer and more dense, less conspicuously raised; petiole 1.0-2.0 (rarely -4.0) cm long. Racemes axillary, corymbosely contracted, 2- or 3-flowered (rarely reduced to a single flower), 3.0-5.0(-6.0) cm long incl peduncle (1.0-2.5 cm), puberulous all over; pedicels slender, (0.5-)1.0-2.0(-4.0) cm long. Flower buds more or less spherical. Sepals 3, suborbicular, 8.0-10.0 mm diam. Petals ca 9, oblong, subacute, minutely hairy, white, 12.0-14.0 mm long, 4.0-5.0 mm broad. Stamens ca 30; filaments free, finely glandular-pubescent, ca 2.0 mm long; anthers shortly glandular-hairy at the margin, 7.0 8.0 mm long. Ovary subsessile, densely set with slender short-hairy bristles 2.0-4.0 mm long; style finely hairy almost to apex, 6.0-7.0 mm long. Capsule subglobular, yellowish-white, 2.5-3.5 cm long, 1.5-3.0 cm broad incl the bristles, the latter densely set, thick, a little curved, conical at base, 3.0-5.0 mm long; pericarp coriaceous, not or hardly fibrose, 1.0-2.0(-2.5) mm thick; seeds 8-10, ca 8.0 by 6.0 mm.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America|