Monographs Details: Guarea macrophylla subsp. tuberculata (Vell.) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Guarea tuberculata Vell., Guarea tuberculata A.Juss., Guarea lessoniana A.Juss., Guarea porcata C.Roemer, Guarea martiana C.DC., Guarea pallida C.DC., Guarea glaziovii C.DC., Guarea riedelii C.DC., Guarea muelleri C.DC., Guarea rubra C.DC., Guarea tuberculata var. subcoriacea C.DC. & Vell., Guarea langsdorffiana C.DC., Guarea salgadensis C.DC., Guarea mikaniana C.DC., Guarea warmingiana C.DC., Guarea petiolulata C.DC., Guarea coriacea C.DC., Guarea cuspidata C.DC., Guarea verruculosa C.DC., Guarea clausseniana C.DC., Guarea selloana C.DC., Guarea jaeggiana C.DC., Guarea subspicata C.DC., Guarea punctulata C.DC., Guarea verrucosa C.DC., Guarea tuberculata var. purgans (A.Juss.) Vell., Guarea alternans C.DC.
Discussion:For field characters, local names, and relationships see Addendum.

Distribution and Ecology: Southeastern Brazil from Rio Grande do Sul to Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais and extending northwards to Mato Grosso and the Federal District (Brasilia), also present in Amazonian Peru. In the southern part of its range it is confined to the lowland coastal rain forest and the forests in the drainage of the Uruguay River and is often recorded from riverside situations. Further north in Mato Grosso and Goias it is present in gallery forests.

Distribution:Peru South America| Junín Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America|