Monographs Details: Guarea macrophylla var. macrophylla
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Guarea macrophylla Vahl, Guarea perrottetiana A.Juss., Guarea perrottetii Griseb., Guarea demerarana C.DC.
Description:Species Description - Tree to 20 m. The flowers have a reddish calyx and cream-coloured corolla and the mature fruit is dull dark red-purple with a leathery-fleshy pericarp. Flowering has been recorded from April to July and then again from September to November. Mature fruit have been collected from January to April. Tree to 20 m. The flowers have a reddish calyx and cream-coloured corolla and the mature fruit is dull dark red-purple with a leathery-fleshy pericarp. Flowering has been recorded from April to July and then again from September to November. Mature fruit have been collected from January to April.

Discussion:Relationships

Subspecies macrophylla has its greatest affinity with the populations of subsp, pachycarpa which occur in Cayenne and adjacent Amapa and Para, Brazil. Indeed, although the majority of known specimens can be definitely assigned to one subspecies or the other, some collections (e.g. Egler & Irwin 45935, Amapa, Jari River region and Austin & Cavalcante 4092, Para, Belem) could be placed equally well in both subspecies. Further specimens are required from northern Venezuela and other areas intermediate between the present known ranges of these two subspecies.
Distribution:Saint Croix Virgin Islands of the United States South America| Antigua and Barbuda South America| Montserrat South America| Grenada South America| Guadeloupe South America| Martinique South America| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines South America|

Common Names:Pistolet, Bois Arab, Bois Rouge, Bois Gouti