Monographs Details: Trichilia moschata Sw. subsp. moschata
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Moschoxylum swartzii A.Juss., Trichilia distini C.DC., Trichilia harrisii Britton, Trichilia membranacea Macfad., Trichilia campechiana Standl. ex Lundell, Trichilia yucatanensis Lundell
Description:Species Description - Tree to 20(-25) m with smooth grey bark. Throughout the range of the subspecies flowering is from November to March, with a few records in May. The flowers have a pungent smell (Proctor, field data) and are yellowish to greenish-white. The fruit is pale brown and contains 1-2 seeds surrounded by a red arillode. Most fruiting records are from March to July. Tree to 20(-25) m with smooth grey bark. Throughout the range of the subspecies flowering is from November to March, with a few records in May. The flowers have a pungent smell (Proctor, field data) and are yellowish to greenish-white. The fruit is pale brown and contains 1-2 seeds surrounded by a red arillode. Most fruiting records are from March to July.

Distribution:Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Cayo Belize Central America| Jamaica South America| Saint Thomas Jamaica South America| Clarendon Jamaica South America| Saint Ann Jamaica South America| Colombia South America| Huila Colombia South America|

Common Names:Sibicté, Copal Colorado, Chacchaltecoc, Cedrillo Blanco, cedrillo, Muskwood, Morgao Colorado