Monographs Details: Trichilia schomburgkii C.DC. subsp. schomburgkii
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Trichilia subsessilifolia C.DC., Trichilia cuneifolia Pulle, Trichilia siqueiraei Ducke
Description:Species Description - Tree to 20 m high with smooth, greyish-brown to greyish-green bark. Fully developed leaflets often vary in number from 1-7 on the immature trees. Flowers with sweet scent, calyx and corolla green or greenish-cream and staminal tube cream. Fruit greyish-green. The main flowering season is from July to September with the fruit maturing from October to January. However, in Venezuela, and occasionally elsewhere, flowering is from January to April and the fruits ripen from February to July. Tree to 20 m high with smooth, greyish-brown to greyish-green bark. Fully developed leaflets often vary in number from 1-7 on the immature trees. Flowers with sweet scent, calyx and corolla green or greenish-cream and staminal tube cream. Fruit greyish-green. The main flowering season is from July to September with the fruit maturing from October to January. However, in Venezuela, and occasionally elsewhere, flowering is from January to April and the fruits ripen from February to July.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Suipo, Biscochuelo negro, Babonese, Karababalli