Monographs Details: Trichilia pachypoda (Rusby) C.DC. ex Harms
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Moschoxylum pachypodum Rusby
Discussion:It is undoubtedly very close to T. quadrijuga subsp, quadrijuga but it is maintained here as a doubtfully distinct species on account of the rather dense indumentum on the young parts and leaflets. The hairs are basifixed, rather long and crisped or spreading and unlike those of T. quadrijuga subsp, quadrijuga which are appressed and dibrachiate. The secondary veins are also rather steeply ascending while those of T. quadrijuga subsp, quadrijuga are usually only shallowly ascending. Further collections may show the two to be conspecific, but it would be premature to unite them especially because the fruit of T. pachypoda is unknown.
Distribution:Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America|