Monographs Details: Trichilia quadrijuga Kunth subsp. quadrijuga
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Moschoxylum pentandrum Poepp. & Endl., Moschoxylum propinquum Miq., Trichilia paraensis C.DC., Trichilia propinqua (Miq.) C.DC., Trichilia tocacheana, Trichilia paracaimana C.DC., Trichilia alta Benth., Trichilia curranii Benth., Trichilia compacta A.C.Sm., Rourea bakerana Britton
Description:Species Description - Field characters. Tree to 30 m high. Bole slightly fluted at the base in older specimens. Bark grey-brown, scaling in long irregular pieces. The flowers are yellowish-green to white, and the reddish capsule contains a bright red arillode. Most records of flowering are from July to November with the fruit ripening from September to April.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: From Panamá across northern South America to Pará and Maranhão in northeastern Brazil, also extending to the Atlantic coastal forests of Bahia. Throughout central Amazonia as far west as Amazonian Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia. A tree of lowland forest usually on non-flooded land but frequently recorded from riverbanks, and only rarely on periodically flooded sites.

Distribution:Panama Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| French Guiana South America| Suriname South America| Ecuador South America| Santiago-Zamora Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America|

Common Names:Pau rosa branca, Biscochuelo amarillo