Monographs Details: Parmentiera valerii Standl.
Authority: Gentry, Alwyn H. 1980. Bignoniaceae--Part 1. (Crescentieae and Tourrettieae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 25: 1-130. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bignoniaceae
Description:Species Description - Tree 12-13 m tall, 40-45 cm dbh.; twigs terete, noticeably lenticellate. Leaves 3 or 4 together in subopposite fascicles, usually on 2-5 mm long short shoots, palmately 4-5(-7)-foliolate, the leaflets obovate, acute, cuneate at base, the terminal to 8 cm long and 3.2 cm wide, others smaller, the smallest 2 cm long and 1.3 cm wide, slightly lepidote, pubescent in axils beneath; petiolules 0.5-1.2 cm long, not well differentiated from leaf base, the petiole 1.5-7 cm long, petiole and petiolules indistinctly lepidote. Inflorescence of 1-2 cauliflorous flowers borne on lower part of trunk, the pedicels 1.9-2.5 cm long, scattered-lepidote. Flowers with the calyx spathaceous, blunt-tipped, 3.9-4.1 cm long, 1.5-1.8 cm wide, scattered-lepidote; corolla greenish-white, 6.5-7.5 cm long, 1.8-2.9 cm wide at mouth of tube, infundibuliform above a 2.5-3 cm long and 0.8-1.2 cm wide tubular base, mostly glabrous, somewhat scattered-lepidote without, at least toward apex; stamens about equal, the anther thecae divergent to subdivaricate, 4.5-5 mm long, 1.5 mm wide, the filaments 2.5-2.8 cm long, inserted 2.8-2.9 cm from base of tube, the staminode 12-13 mm long, inserted very high on the corolla tube; pistil 4.8-4.4 cm long, the ovary tapered-cylindrical, 5-6 mm long, 2-3 mm wide, apparently glabrous but rough-surfaced, the ovules ca. 4-seriate in each locule; disc annular-pulvinate, 2-3 mm long, 8-10 mm wide. Fruit cylindrical, sometimes curved, smooth, 20-31 cm long, ca. 4 cm wide, when dry only 2.7-2.8 cm wide, somewhat lepidote, black with brownish spotting; seeds thin, essentially wingless, 4-6 mm long, 7-8 mm wide.

Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America|

Common Names:Pepino de danta