Monographs Details: Trichilia maynasiana C.DC. subsp. maynasiana
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Trichilia sexanthera C.DC., Trichilia sexanthera C.DC.
Description:Species Description - Tree to 35 m, often flowering when less than 10 m. Bark smooth, transversely fissured, slash pale brown (Breteler, collection data). Flowers cream-coloured. Fruit orange-red, seed surrounded by bright red arillode. According to Mexia (collection data) the fruit is edible. Flowering July to December, fruit July to February. Tree to 35 m, often flowering when less than 10 m. Bark smooth, transversely fissured, slash pale brown (Breteler, collection data). Flowers cream-coloured. Fruit orange-red, seed surrounded by bright red arillode. According to Mexia (collection data) the fruit is edible. Flowering July to December, fruit July to February.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Putumayo Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America|

Common Names:Guaramaco, Chijape, Uchumullaca