Monographs Details: Tragopogon dubius Scop.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Tragopogon dubius Scop.
Description:Species Description - Mostly biennial, 3–10 dm; lvs elongate, generally tapering fairly uniformly from base to apex, not recurved, evidently floccose when young, later ± glabrate except commonly in the axils; peduncles evidently enlarged and fistulous under the heads in fl and fr; invol bracts typically 13, down to 8 on later heads or small plants, 2.5–4 cm in fl, distinctly surpassing the rather pale lemon-yellow rays, elongating to 4–7 cm in fr; achenes slender, 25–36 mm, gradually narrowed to the stout beak; pappus whitish; 2n=12. Roadsides and other open, relatively dry places; native of Europe, now widely established over most of the U.S., especially westward. May–July. (T. major)

Common Names:fistulous goat's-beard